RECOMMENDED: Public Charge Rule Explained
[…] No credit card or signup required to get started. Try it before you buy it >>Household Member is Also Intending Immigrant
When the household member who will be contributing income is also an intending immigrant, some additional rules may apply.
- You need to submit evidence that his other income will continue from the current source after obtaining lawful permanent resident status.
- The intending immigrant does not need to complete Form I-864A unless he or she has an accompanying spouse or children.
Immigration law (8 CFR § 213a.1) makes it clear that the intending immigrant’s income must come from “lawful employment in the United States or from some other lawful source that will continue to be available to the intending immigrant after he or she acquires permanent resident status.” In other words, the intending immigrant’s income from a U.S. job must come from authorized employment through an employment visa or work performed while authorized through an employment authorization document.